Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To view a map of the Cumberland Wards, click here.To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Trevor AllisonDalston and Burgh
Conservative
-
Councillor Robert BettonBotcherby
Independent Group
Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Lisa BrownCurrock
Labour
Deputy Leader (Statutory) and Adults and Community Health Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Markus Dale Campbell-SavoursKeswick
Labour
Governance and Transformation Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Barbara CannonSt Michaels
Labour
Financial Planning and Assets Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Dr Helen DavisonBelah
Green Party
Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Roger DobsonCorby and Hayton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Michael EldonCleator Moor West
Labour
-
Councillor Jeanette ForsterHillcrest and Hensingham
Labour
-
Councillor Mark FryerSt Johns and Great Clifton
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Joseph GhayoubaBransty
Labour
-
Councillor Anne GlendinningCastle
Labour
-
Councillor Jimmy GrisdaleSeaton
Labour
-
Councillor Abdul HaridBelle Vue
Labour
Vice-Chair of Council
-
Councillor Martin HarrisDearham and Broughton
Labour
-
Councillor Mike HawkinsMirehouse
Labour
-
Councillor Mike JohnsonThursby
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Linda Jones-BulmanCleator Moor East and Frizington
Labour
-
Councillor Bob KellyMillom
Labour
Cumberland Policy and Regulatory Services Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Elaine LynchWigton
Labour
Lifelong Learning and Development Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor John MallinsonHoughton and Irthington
Conservative
-
Councillor Tony MarkleySolway Coast
Conservative
-
Councillor Carni McCarron-HolmesMaryport North
Labour
Chair of Council
-
Councillor Graham MinshawEgremont North and St Bees
Labour
-
Councillor Geoff MitchellWetheral
Conservative
-
Councillor Mike MitchelsonBrampton
Conservative
-
Councillor David MooreGosforth
Conservative
-
Councillor Lucy PatrickHarraby South
Labour
-
Councillor Bill PegramMaryport South
Labour
-
Councillor Jill PerryBothel and Wharrels
Green Party
-
Councillor Tim PickstoneLongtown
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Sam PollenEgremont
Labour
-
Councillor Andy PrattMillom Without
Conservative
-
Councillor Anne QuilterMorton
Labour
Vibrant and Healthy Places Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Denise RolloHarrington
Labour
Sustainable, Resilient and Connected Places Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Andrew SempleCockermouth South
Labour
-
Councillor Christopher SouthwardDenton Holme
Labour
Digital Connectivity and Customer Focus Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Stephen StoddartMoss Bay and Moorclose
Independent Group
-
Councillor Kevin ThurlowAspatria
Independent Group
-
Councillor Gillian TroughtonHowgate
Labour
-
Councillor Helen TuckerCockermouth North
Labour
-
Councillor Cyril WeberHarraby North
Labour
-
Councillor Brian WernhamStanwix Urban
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Miss Jeanette WhalenYewdale
Labour
-
Councillor Emma WilliamsonKells and Sandwith
Labour
Deputy Leader (Non Statutory) Statutory Lead Member for Children's Services and Children's and Family Support Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Chris WillsUpperby
Liberal Democrats